School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

2. "Food in olden times."
    People used only eat three meals long ago.They used eat them in the morning ,in the middle of the day,and in the evening.They used to work before the breakfast long ago.The used to eat potatoes at every meal and drink a lot of sour milk.The table used be in the middle of the floor and not near the wall.They used not eat much meat or fish.They used not have special food for special occasions long ago.They ate potatoes and all they used to drink was sour milk ,they used to est some bread as well.They used to bake the bread before
    1. products
    Mary Mangan