Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the shoes long ago were made from gut-a -percha.I never heard of anyone who never wore shoes.Children at the time go bare-foot in the summer season.The feet water is good for nothing and it is always thrown out.It is said that it is not right to leave the feet -water in the house at night and not to throw it out until everyone is in .The people wear shoes now .They are not made here.Some people do repair shoes and the people who cannot must bring them to a cobbler .We have a cobbler here in this district .There were cobblers in this district long ago.People used to wear
    Pauline Nihill
    Creggaun, Co. Clare