School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When calling a pig we say "hurrish hurrish". When driving a horse or an ass we say "go on". The asse's name is Dick and the cow's name is Poll. Where the cow sleeps is called the "cow house", Where the hens sleep is called the "hen house" and the ducks sleep in the "duck house". The chickens sleep in the "chicken's house" and the geese in the "goose" house. The cows are tied with chains. It is said if you throw out the water after washing the milk bucket you will have no butter. There are piseogs for hatching eggs such as giving a penny as luck and spitting on the penny when you get it. We mark the eggs and
    Mary Mangan
    Kilbreckan, Co. Clare