Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

and thistles,Praiseach Bhuidhe,Yarrow, thistle, Briosclán,and Colts -foot,Yarrow
    is considered a cure for Rheumatism ,Dandelion is a general tonic,Dubháin for the heart.The greater Plantain for the kidneys ,Dreimuire Muire for Anaimia ,the Mullen plant for Consumption,Yarrow
    ,Dandelion, and Greater Plantain the leaves and roots are used of Dreimuire Muire and I do not know how the others are used.it is said that Lus na Fola got the crimson colour in the following way.it grew at the foot of the Cross and the drops of blood which fell from Our Lord's Body stained it.I do not know any other story. Yarrow, Dandelion,and Chicken-weed are used for feeding turkeys.Nettles are used for feeding ducks.Turnip Tops nettles and Prasaic Bhuidhe have been used as vegetable by many people when cabbage is scarce.I never heard of any plants from which dye is made.The commonest poisonous plants are the wild parsnip and the wild arumlily .Not in our memory or in the memory of our grand parents has anyone used these herbs or cures.
    Teangacha
    Bernadette Mc Inerney