Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night at about twelve o'clock a man named John Kennedy set out for Nenagh with a load of oats. On his way he went into a house to light his pipe. The woman of the house said to him, "John agra you are going very early. Go to bed here for an hour and you will be in time enough." He went to bed for an hour as he thought but it was that night twelve months he got up. He went to Nenagh sold his load of oats and set out for home. On his way he went into the house again. The old woman told him that it was too late to go home and to stay there for the night and go home in the morning. He got up next morning and went home. He had been away two years and his wife was married again and everyone thought he was dead. His wife would not let him in and he slept that night in the barn. Next morning was Sunday morning and he went to Mass. When the people saw him
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Miss Mary Hayes