School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. Superstitions concerning marriages.
    When people would be getting married before, the bride would go in the last car going to the chapel, and in the first car coming back to her new home, and on that night a dance would be held and the bride and bridegroom would invite their friends and the dance would hold untill late in the morning. Long ago, the new married couple used not to go to mass the first Sunday after getting married. Before leaving the brides house on that evening, the neighbours or relitaves would get an old shoe and tie it on to the bride's car as a sign of luck. before there
    Nora Walsh
    Mountrice, Co. Clare