Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds which grow at home are the thistle, the nettle, the deaf nettle, the dock leaf and the bauchalan. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and cover the grass so that the grass cannot grow. The clover, shamrock, thistle and the bauchalan are supposed to grow only where the soil is good. The dock leaf, nettles thrive where the land is poor. The nettles can be given in food to turkeys. The leaves are chopped up and mixed through the feeding. The birds suck the juice of the bauchalan and of the thistle. The shamrock has three leaves because when Saint Patrick was teaching the True Faith to the Irish he was telling them that there were three persons in the one God. He lifted up the three leaved shamrock and he said that it was the same as the three leaflets in
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. Cavan