Scoil: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flourish after that. I myself mind seeing the sithewood in Maguire's. after leaving Maguires the wee woman went to Mc'Keirnan's and she told the Mc'Keirnans "you have a boy here that will rob the church" and this did happen as one of the Mac Keirnans did stole money from the chapel. After leaving Mac Kernan's she went on to a house where the Sharkeys were living and she told them that they would become paupers and at the present day there is no trace of the Sharkeys. They got out of their land. After tellin' the Sharkey's their fate she went on to Fitzgeralds of Ferney Hill and she told they "You are Catholics but not very good ones and you will not be true ones". Her saying again came true as the Fitzgeralds lost their religion and went over to the Protestant church.
  2. One time Harry the Rocks (Smyth) killed a pig and brought it to Monaghan market. He could not read the clock, and anyway they hadnt many of them them times, and so he started off about 11 or 13 o clock at night. When he was going over Knock Brae or Victory Brae now (1938) he met the wee people and a funeral of corpses. They stretched about half a mile. When he met them they all shouted "How are you Harry" and bade him