Scoil: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the robber "I have no more bullets left." and immediately then the man drew out his own pistol and says he to the robber "The money or your life". The robber handed up the money and the man got safely away.
  2. Billy Williamson was born in 1802 near Crossreagh fort in the parish of Killeevan. The fashion at that time was to leave the tongs across the cradle on going out. When Billy was three months old his mother went out of the kitchen and she forgot to put the tongs across the cradle. When she came back the child was rolled up like a little ball in the cradle crying and from that day on Billy's legs never got any bigger that a baby's but the rest of his body did and he had as fine a looking body as you could see. When Billy was ten years old he took on to play the violin and he soon became a gifted musicianer. There never was a dance but Billy was there to play the fiddle.