School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. The townland in which I live is called Cornacrew. This townland is in the Parish of Donaghmoyne and in the Barony of Farney.
    Seven families live in Cornacrew, namely,
    John Meegan, Frank Keenan, Larry Keenan, Patrick Mac Mahon, Owen Mac Mahon, Mrs Mary Mac Bride and Dan Martin. The members of these families, who are living at home total forty-six.
    Most of the houses are now slated but some time ago they were thatched. Industrious people used cut scraws in bogs and roof their houses with them.
    Some old people live in this townland. Larry Keenan is seventy-one years of age and Owen Mac Mahon is about seventy-eight years old. Another man who lives in Donaghmoyne is about eighty-six years old. He is a great storyteller and the Canon pays him a visit every day. One day as he eating his dinner the Canon entered. The man said "Fairly now Canon, will you take a bit of a herring"? He gave him a stool to sit on and handed him a bit of the herring and a potatoe, but the Canon declined. This man's name is Neddy Mac Groder
    Cornacrew, Co. Monaghan