Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    alive. The bell is rung when the funeral is coming near the chapel three at a time for a man and two for a woman.

Curtha síos ag Criostóir de Búrca, An Ceathramhadh Liath, Ráth ó gCormaic ó innsint a mháthar, Máire de Búrca, Aois 55
  2. The bone-setters that lived around here were the late Maurice Connolly and his mother of Ballyclough. It is not certain whether he did any great jobs of bones or not. Not one of his children is a bone-setter.
    There is another great bone-setter named Pat Walsh of Coolnahorna and he is still alive. His father was able to mend bones also and he was a cousin to the Walsh's of Tinhalla who were also great bone-setters. The Walshs of Tinhalla were related to the Walshs of Barnakill in Stradbally, and the Walshs of Ballykeorage were great bone setters to. There is another great bone setter Jim Bolger of Cluanasgeac, Slievenamon. He is over eighty years of age and he still sets bones.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Teangacha