Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the side of the road at Kilclooney there is a big rock about thirty feet high split in halves.According to tradition the stone came there as a result of a fight between Finn Mac Cumhaill and Cuchulann. They met at the top of Cruacán an Phíobaire. Finn Mac Cumhaill threw a stone and it landed in Kilclooney. Cuchulann came to bring back the stone in a bag. The stone fell through the bottom of the bag. Cuchulann kicked it when it fell through the bag and split it. The stone is there to this day. The name of the stone is an Chloc Liath.
    Kilclooney, Co. Waterford
    James Nugent