Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Patrick Looney from Kilmaley coming home from Ennis. He had to pass through a big crag where he met a fairy woman and she sat into the car with him. He was asking her questions, but she would not answer him until at last she came to a bridge. People say they never pass a bridge and when she came to it she said it was tea-time and she went in a step and let a big shout.
    There was a man named Cullinan in Dysart and he used always be out late in night and this night a barrel started to roll after him but he took no notice to it and it came very near but he took no notice to it. It used to come every night and after astart he got sick and died.
    There was a man coming home from a wake and he was set astray by a dazzling light called Jack of Lantern. He came to his own gate and he passed it out, because he did not no what to do because he did not no where he was because he had to follow the light. So after a start he turned his waistcoat inside out and he knew where he was. Then the light disappeared and he went home but was very far from home.
    Thomas Fitzgibbon
    Ballygriffy South, Co. Clare