School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. When you are making a pit you must dig a trench two and a half feet wide and about eight inches deep. You can have a pit as long as you like according too the amount of potatoes you have to put in it. Then fill up the pit with potatoes when you have them settled off, that is the little potatoes set aside for seed.
    Dig the clay around the pit. Then shovel it up against the side of the pit about a foot of clay in deth. When the clay is abou two feet high it must be walked all round to make it firm. Then put on a further two feet and walk on it aain and so on till the pit is finished.