School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he had to go ten. I knocked four now I had fifteen. Tom threw then he knocked six now, he was sixteen. I fixed again and got two and three that gave me the game.
  2. The first thing we do when we go to make a Cabby House is to place stones in a square, leaving a square for a door. We get moss and ivy and chainies and make a table of stones.
    For the rooms we add on a square of stones and make another table and put more things on it. We get sand for sugar and seeds of dock roots for tea which we call Irish tea.
    We take the fruits off the Sycmore trees for chickens. One child is the father and another child is the mother and the rest of the children are the children.
    Delia Harvey
    Ballyknockane, Co. Tipperary