School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. The number of churchyards in the parish is 3, the village churchyard around the present parish church, the old Clerihan churchyard situated around the old ruins of Clerihan Church, and Newchapel Church. Still in use, not round shaped. Ruins of old Clerihan Church in Clerihan Old Graveyard. Protestant Church situated in Newchapel graveyard. The Clerihan Churchyard slopes to the east. Trees grow in all the graveyards.
    In Clerihan churchyard the oldest dated tombstone is 1718 to the memory of John Heckett, Coleman. In Newchapel is one dated 1795 to the memory of Fr. John O'Neill, the last of the Penal priest's who had facilities for the celebration of Mass without the usual cononical restrictions. See also page 11.
    People are still buried in the ruins of Clerihan old church. There is a graveyard otuside the parish at Donoughmore Church, facing East. People used to be buried in the ruins of the Church, but this custom has stopped in recent years by the Antiquarian Society.
    There are disused graveyards in Coleman around the ruins of Coleman old church and in the pecoy near Shanballyard in Gerald Walsh's farm. No one remembers people people being buried in them.
    In connection with old graveyard situated on Gerald Walsh's farm at the pecoy about 2 mls. to the West of the village is the following. The former owner was named Andrew O'Donnell. Being very avaricious for land, this old
    William Ahearne
    Farmer