Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Graystown, Co. Tipperary
Robert Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oliver had one redeeming feature, he was exceedingly fond of his only daughter (lawful) He left many unlawful children in the district bu the mothers mostly made the children carry their father's name. Referring again to Helen (Latham's lawful child) his love for her was actually mania. He renamed his house and portion of the lands of Graystown "Helen Park" The house and lands are still known as Helenpark.
    This Helen seems to have had a mind of her own; she apparently did not do her father's bidding in all things; She fell in love with a scion of the castle family (Graystown) Laffans or Graces) She eloped with her lover and local history knew her no more. It is said that Oliver died a wek after this event, kind people said he died of grief; the others said he died of rage because his loved child married an Irish Papist. Maybe both ideas are true in part. I can't trace where he was buried. People were glad to forget this monster. His mansion was turned into a presbytery leter, and sheltered many noble patriot priests: It is now occupied by a family named Feehan