Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two paths in a line eastward from Graystown school, about 200 yards asunder and about a quarter mile E [East] from the school. They are both built in the side of the cattaganstown Stream or as it was called in the civil survey. (SRui baile Cazzaz anaiz) This name Cattaganstown (baile Carrazai) is peculiar as the robber who lived in the most eastern path had all the attributes of a wild cat. It is said he used to travel south to Clonmel on the tops of the trees. His name used to be used to frighten children up to 20 years ago. Many tales used to be told of him but the pupils of this century never heard of him: He was supposed to be the most bloodthirsty and used to swoop down from the trees on to the horseman on the road or budlepath. He usually killed his victim as well as robbing him.
    When he lived is a mystery, the answer to that question used to be the tantalising one "Long Ago". But the fact remains that the path is still there and is called Rarzaduid. It is in a lonesome and wild district and seems to be a fit home for a robber at any time. The fox and badger are its principal inhabitants now.