Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    straightness. His life was attempted on several occasions but he came out of all with flying colours. He died in 1937 and was buried in "Teampall Goll" on his own farm. This churchyard has the remains of an old church about the usual size of the 15th century models.
  2. The Latham family or the founder of them came with Cromwell's army and got a grant of land belonging to the Graces near Graystown castle. A mansion was built by one of them in the present townland of Helenpark then part of Graystown; A high wall was placed around a farm about 20 acres; This was known as "The Deerpark". Vestiges of the wall still remain but its fast disappearing. The stones are being sold for building purposes. It was said that Latham kept deer in this park and used them for sport as they are used yet in Kildare.
    The first Latham came to Graystown after the Siege of Clonmel; The last died about 1815. The name lives yet around the district and even some of them are called Oliver which was the principal Christian name probably because of their being adherents of the Lord Protector Oliver Cromwell.