Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

1. Mount Taylor
    Laffans Bridge (Mill) - A mill was worked by the Laffan family for generations here. When Rail company built bridge name was changed.
    Cattaganstown - No definite knowledge of the origin of the name but in civil survey it was called BALLYCATTAGAWNEE.
    Graystown - Supposed to be called after Graces who occupied Graystown Castle, which was supposed to be built by Raymond Le Grós
    Mortlestown - Mortells Town ? Has this anything to do with a family now known as Martleys (existing)
    Helenpark - Called so by Oliver Latham after his daughter Helen who ran away with last of the Gracess about 1800
    Castle quarter - Believed to be connected with old castle which stood on the Rocks at the other side of the river in Killenaule
    Springhill - Seat of Hemphills, formerly Cnoc a bhFile: Many wild stories are told about this townland, also bearna gcapóg
    Burnchurch - Ruins of Old church. Underground channel to Graystown Castle
    Day's Hill - Called after a local seer who lived in a cabin at the foot of hill. Billy O'Dea died about 1840
    Cashins' Hill - Named after Cashin family who lived at Railway gates now known as Foley's gate
    Mansergh's Hill - Owned by Southey Mansegh: Charles Manser operatic singer is a descendant of this family.
    Church Hill - Old church on top. Frank Macker An English reformatory boy was shot here by "Lincolns" IN 1921 or 22.
    Taylors Hill - A Hill in old parish of Ballinure called after the Taylor family who owned it (the family is gone)
    Bosheen Bog - A bog in Ballintogher so called because an old stone causeway led into it.
    Killenaule Hill - The hill on which Killenaule is built. The rise at north side coming from Thurles gives it the name K.H.
    Cashel Road - Boherlug. The road to Cashel from Killenaule. The older people called it Boher lug.
    Main Street - The principal or part of the principal street extends from Barricades to the shambles.
    River Street - The street leading to the stream - The Anner which rises to the north of Killenaule about 2 miles. MINE WATER
    Bailey Street - Called after family of Bailey, who were numerous in this street 150 years ago . The last Biddy Bailey died about 1910
    The Pike - Generally counted as the space between the Big Stone and Bumberrys Bush
    Chapel Lane - So called because it led to the RC church. It seems no Catholic place of worship could have its frontage on the Main St. then.
    Church Lane - lane beside entrance to the Protestant Church. Really an entrance to some of the backyards of the place
    Bullock Field - Buaille - Leac or Lic - Theres an old stone in this field, now used as a scratching stone for cows, Buaille Lic
    The Rake Field - A level unprofitable field E of Killenaule used for hurling matches, Riach?
    Teangacha