Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Directly oppostie the Catholic Church gates lived a famous character called Baker. He was a captain in the Killenaule Yeomanry in the years 1795 to 1800. He had as a colleague Captain Sam Henderson of Glengoole. Their Colonel was Oliver Latham of infamous memory. Latham left no direct descendants. Neither did Baker. The Henderson family still occupy the old home in Glengoole (1938) but with the death of present occupants, the race will be extinct: The Yeomen were known as Latham's Lambs or "Baker's Braggers".
    They occupied their time as local bullies and settling private differences or having revenge on the peasants who might have offended them in any way. I can find no trace of the great Cromwellian families of Langley or Going interesting themselves in the 98 trouble.
    The Lanes were another powerful family who lived in Lanespark. They are remembered chiefly as having sheltered Father Sheehy; Their estates became encumbered and were taken over by Englishmen who ran a tile factory on the lands: It subsequently fell in to the hands of a bank clerk Wm. P. Hanly who became famous as a trainer and owner of racehorses. Hanly was more famous locally as the owner of a Battering Ram with which he destroyed hundreds of houses in Modeshill, Mohober, Drangan and Mullinahone. in the early Land League days: He was greatly admired for his courage and