Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

1. Another gruesome tale stands to the credit of the same Oliver
    A widow (probably a tenant of his) went to complain her two sons to the tyrant. She wished Oliver to advise them to stay in at night and to keep away from the White boys: Oliver promised to do as she asked him, so told her to send the lads to that evening or next morning.
    The boys came to the hall door, Oliver interviewed them with a pistol at each side. It is said that the boys admitted they were in the White Boys; Latham told them what their mother said about them and how she asked him to keep them in at night.
    He pulled both pistols from his belt and shot the two lads killing each immediately. He then visited the mother and told her that they would never again go out at night The poor woman was delighted but her joy was soon turned to sorrow when he told her to get coffins and remove her offspring from his door: I have not been able to find the family name of the woman: It is told she died soon after of a broken heart