Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Olicer Latham had all the traits of bully and tyrant hence he carried the loathing and disgust of the peasantry. This Oliver apparently lived through the White boy period as the following story will show
    He built a great wall around part of his demesne; inside this wall a great number of deer were kept. This place is still called the Deerpark though only vestiges of the wall still remain. So much did the locals hate him that one Sunday a breach was made in the wall, the young boys and young girls collected into the park, caught hands as if in a "chain" dance, collected the deer and chased them through the break.
    Not one of the deer was ever captured, they probably found theur way into poor man's pots Not so with some of the hunters, two brothers of them were arrested , their name was "Behebger" (a peculiar name here even then) their trial soon took place in Clonmel and they were sentenced to "Deat" Both were hanged and they were buried in the corner of what is now known as Mabarnan Protestant Churchyard A Stone marks their grave