Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many vulgar stories are told of Latham: these all go to show that the peasant always tried to trap Latham into some distasteful situation The old people used to delight in telling these yarns to the exclusion of more useful facts:
    There is a closed up window in his house he local story about this is that a horrible face used be looking in and out through thris window The room had the name of being haunted by a demon There were three large windows on the same room one facing east and two facing north. It is one of the northern ones which was built up. My own idea is that it was shut at the time of the "Window Tax However the aroma of the ghost hangs around the residence yet; Many old men told me they saw "The Black Dog" prowling around the place at night
    Later when the house was used as a Presbytery the PP and two curates of Killenaule lived there. One of the curates going on a sick call one night was killed by a fall from his horse at the corner of the town. The place is still known as "The Priest's Cross" and many people affirm that they saw the ghost of this young cleric it seems he was newly ordained) walking along the roads in the vicinity: