Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a man living alone in the Parish of Ballywilliam was dying. For years he had not been to Confession or the Sacrament or even to Mass. A neighbour who knew this and knew he was in danger of death, decided to bring him the priest. In those days a horse and saddle was the most convenient way of travelling and this the neighbour used to get to the Priests House which was about four miles away.
    The night was blowing a storm and raining very hard and although his horse fell several times before he reached the Priests House he continued his journey.
    When he got to the House he had great difficulty in waking the Priest and it was only when he broke the window that his call was heard. When the Priest heard who was ill, he asked his caller to wait and be back with him.
    Geraldine Mc Craith
    Pearse Street, Co. Tipperary