Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following burning happened in Solohead two miles from the Limerick junction. It happened on 31st of December 1920.
    The people who lived in the house were O'Doherthy. One morning four Republicans were in the kitchen and the father of the house was in the yard preparing a rifle.
    It happened that while he was in the yard, a lorry of Black and Tans came up the road and the man fired at them. The Black and Tans went into the house, but the man and the four republicans escaped.
    When the Black and Tans were inside, they decided to go back for petrol. While they were out, then the mother hid clothes in an outhouse.
    When they returned they set fire to the house, and then to the outhouse.
    The Creamery was burned by the Black and Tans in 1920 with petrol.