School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. The houses of nowadays differ very much in size and appearance from the houses of long ago. The houses of long ago were usually built on the most sheltered spot of the farm. A house that contained three apartments was considered a great building. Most of them were built of mud-wall and were called mud-wall houses which were very warm. The walls were very thick and substantial. The windows were very small and immovable, it was evidently they did not know of ventilation in those days. The houses were not ceiled as they are now. A coating of scraws was put over the rafters, and the thatch was put on over them. It was left so, and so the scraws were visible on the inside. There was a loft in every house, and on this the potatoes were left for the Winter. This made them very floury. There was
        1. buildings
    Brigid Prunty