School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. We could not get on very well without the farm animals. The animals that are kept on the local farms are, the cow, the horse, the donkey, the goat, and the pig. Sheep are not kept in the locality owing to the damp land. Of all those animals I think the people like the cow the best. She requires good care in Winter and Summer. In Winter she is provided with a house known as a byre, and also with a clean bed of straw, and she is given hay, turnips, and a mash of potatoes and meal to eat. This makes her yield more milk. She is tied to a wooden stake by a chain that is tied around her neck. In Summer she is left out on the pasture to graze.
    The horse and donkey are very useful. They do all the hard work on the farm during the whole year. They are provided with a separate house called a stable. They are fed on hay and oats. There are three kinds of horse kept on
    Anna Rose Clarke
    Foorchossagh, Co. Leitrim