School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. In this locality it is usual to observe certain religious practices in connection with the domestic work.
    In the spring time when the farmer is about to sow the seeds he sprinkles blessed salt in the four corners of the field it is said to banish the insects that would harm the seeds. Before shaking the first handful of seed he never forgets to make the Sign of the Cross on himself, and at the same time he prays that God may preserve the seed in the ground and that he may reap an abundant harvest.
    The Easter holy water
    When the Easter holy water is brought into the house it is first sprinkled through the dwelling house, then on the out-offices, and lastly on the fields of the farm. It is sprinkled on the newly-cut potatoes before they are out into the ground.
    Mary Lizzie Mc Avey
    Briskil, Co. Longford