School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Years ago a funny person used to travel around this district. His name was John Carlon. He used to wear three hats, and he used to have so any pieces of leather nailed on to the soles of his boots, that it made him half a foot taller then what he really was. On a very cold day he used to go about, and no boots at all on him. He always carried a big bundle of rags on his arms. One day he went into a house and asked for a mug of tea. The woman of the house gave him tea, and a piece of bread, and he said, "Can I eat this now, Mrs?. When he had finished he asked her, "Can I go now Mrs"
    If any person gave him a penny he would say "Can I keep this for ever and ever?"
    Mary Teresa O' Byrne