School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Once upon a time a man and woman that lived in Cloontubrid were going to a fair. As they were coming to the road they heard people coming towards them driving cattle. The woman told the man to wait for them, as she thought they were going to the fair. They both waited on the road. When the man and woman waited, the people that were on the road stood also. Then the man and woman went on a small distance down the road. They again heard the people coming after them. They stood again and the people stood also. They then went on a small distance until they came to a "fort". When they went by the fort they stood again, and they saw the people whom they thought were coming to the fair, going into the fort, so they then realised that it was the fairies.
    Brigid Ross
    Cloontubbrid, Co. Leitrim