Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Local Saint
    The patron Saint of Kilmore is Saint Phelim. He was born in 16th Century. He lived in a cell in an island on Loc Oughter. He had five brothers and one sister all canonized. He left home at an early age to seek solitude in his cell on Oughter. He was a disciple of St. Colm Cille. He spent many years teaching the people and becoming a Saint. His feast is on the 9th August.
    1. products
    Pearl Lynch
    Mr Peter Lynch
    Os cionn 50
  2. The Olden Times
    In the Olden Times people had three meals a day breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast consisted of boiled potatoes and milk and afterwards black tea. The men would get up at six o'clock in the morning and work for two hours before breakfast.
    The dinner consisted of boiled gruel and