Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you to eat one half and the other half of which you must give to either the cat or dog. Willie Reilly has the cure of warts he rubs a black snail to it for nine days and tells the patient to say some prayers.
    Lily Johnson has the cure of the sprain. She rubs her hand across the affected part and says some prayers silently, probably not to let the listener learn them, and thus be as wise as herself.
    The seventh son in the family is called the doctor and he is supposed to cure almost everything. Nettles are boiled and the water is given to the children who have the measles and the rash disappears.
    Viola Lynch
    Killyfinla, Co. Cavan