School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. When my father is ready to plant his potatoes he cuts the seed in the barn. Some times my mother gives him a hand at the cutting. They leave an eye in every seed so that it will grow. If it is in drills my father is planting them he drops the potatoes one after another in the allie. When he has a few drills dropped he gets the horses and plough and starts to close the drills. We drop and a few others help us according as he keeps closing. Big farmers plant their potatoes in drills and are planting them in stubble ground. Small farmers plant their potatoes in ridges and big farmers also when they are planting them in lea ground. The manure is spread across the ridge and then the artificial manure
    Susan Mc Elroy
    Drumbrawn, Co. Cavan