School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. If it is a lea field the ground is scored with a plough or spade. Then the furrows are cut with the plough to make it easier to cover the potatoes. The farmyard manure is drawn out and put in piles on the ridges. If the farmyard manure is scarce artificial is put on. The manure is spread on the ridges with a graip. If the stubbles it is ploughed and harrowed with a spring tooth harrow. Then the drills are opened and manure is scattered in the allies with asses and bardogs. If the ground is wet the farmer has to wait for it to dry. Sometimes the manure is scattered first and ploughed into the ground.
    The kind of spades used are called the McMahon spades. They are made in Clones. There are two kinds of ploughs one had two wheels on it for ploughing potato ground and the other for lea ground.