School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. About forty years ago the way boys kicked football was there were twenty one players on each side. They had no togs or jerseys. James McCaffery of Clanandra made the boots for them. Along with the goalposts there were point posts. If the ball went inside the point post it was a point. A goal was more valuable than any number of points. The names of the clubs were Annagh Sons of Usnah, Buttlersbridge Emmets, Belturbet Rory O Mores and Drumlane Sons OConnell.
    There was another game played at school called Commons. The boys would split up an old sock and tie it round a clod. They would put two coats on the ground for posts. They would break crooked sticks and hit it with them. That games was played seventy
    Terry Rogers
    Corcashel, Co. Cavan