School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. Long ago people had three meals a day. They took their breakfast at nine, their dinner at one and their supper at seven. Thee meals consisted of porridge and milk for breakfast, potatoes and butter-milk for dinner and boxty and oaten bread for supper. They did manual work before having breakfast in the morning. Cows' milk was drunk at dinner. The rich people had a table in the center of the floor and ever body would gather round it. The poor people eat of a rod basket laid on a pot.
    Tables in those days were nailed to the wall by nails and could be put up on the wall when not in use.
    Bread in olden days was alwaysmade from oaten or wheaten-meal and was counted very healthy. It was due to these kinds of bread that people of those days had such good
    1. products
    Elizabeth Shiels