School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. There was a man there one time by the name of Matthew Ryan who lived in Knockbeg he was living in an old house and there seemed to be no luck in it and he said he would build a new house, he had a haggard near the house and the north east side of it, then he went for the parish priest and he told him a different place, he went for the curate, he told him the same place as where the man himself had for building it. So he went off to Tulla to where Biddy Early lived and when he went in she welcomed him and she knew everything that was troubling him she said he was going to build a new house and he went for the curate, and parish priest for a place to build it and she said he had luck not to build it where the parish priest told him she said the curate told him to build it on the north east side of the haggard. She knew the man and from where he came. Then she said this is not