School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Long ago their lived in the parish of Killimer a man named Driscoll.

One night a poor man came to his house and asked him would he leave him in the house for the night. He said he would but he should sleep in the kitchen and that there is a great noise in the corner every night. The poor man said it would be all nigh. When they went to bed the poor man heard the noise in the corner. He was so tormented with the noise he said to the thing in the corner. What is wrong with you. The noise said there is a crock of gold in the corner if you take away I'll be all right. When the man of the Drriscoll got up in the morning the poor man told him the story about the crock of gold in the corner. Driscoll said that's nonsence. When the poor man went away he knocked the corner and found the crock of gold.
    Mrs Culligan