School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (continued from previous page)
    four corners of the foundation and if they did that the people that would live in that house would never be short of money.

There was a small house in Collminga near the main road to Ennis.

There was a small house in Coolminga, near the main road to Ennis. It was occupied by a woman named Caítín who had a "shebeen". One day she had just returned from Kilrush when two "peelers" opened the door, walked in, and said, "My good woman we are informed you keep a shebeen and have come to search your house." She had laid a jar of drink in an open cupboard in her little room. They entered, followed by the woman. To her amazement there was no jar in the cupboard. The "peelers" searched carefully, and yet nothing was found. The poor woman was still more mystified, when on entering the room again she found her jar where she had laid it on arriving from the town.
    1. products
    Ellen Culligan