School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0629, Page 217a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0629, Page 217a

1. I was born at Tullagower, Killimer Co Clare. The farm on which my people lived was purchased about 90 years ago by my grandfather William Crowley of Leitrim, Cree, Co. Clare from a woman named Neans de h-Ór. Neans occupied an old dwelling in it and before she left my father Michael Crowley purchased from her a griddle. A large gridiron with 13 bars and a "flesh-fork". The gridiron is still to the good and the griddle fell into pieces a few years ago.
    They were made by Sean De h-OR ( the poet and black-smith ) who was a first cousin of Neans. All the griddles he made were very large and the gridirons were all of the same pattern having 3 close centre bars and five at either side.
    There was a similar one in the house of Thomas Collins, Tullagower, and another in the house of Simon Houlihan Tullagower; all made by Seán De h-ÓR. The " flesh-fork " is still used at Batt Crowley's son of Michael Crowley Tullagower.

Ellen ( Crowley ) Culligan

There are at least one dozen "querns" to be found in this locality, mostly built into the ends of outhouses for ventilators.
      1. poetry
    Ellen Culligan