School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. The houses of olden times were not like the houses of to-day. The houses were thatched with wheaten straw grown on the farm. The houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed against the back wall it was called the settle-bed. The fireplace was always against the gable-wall. The front of the chimney was made of mortar and stones. Some of the old houses had no chimneys the smoke came out in a hole in the roof. Some of the old houses had no glass in the windows. The windows were filled with bags which were stuffed with wheaten straw. The floors were
        1. buildings
    Brigid Josephine Mc Mahon