School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. The famine did not effect this district very much, although people died from the fever caused by this national disaster.
    A cauldron was situated near Kill R.C. church which was used for making porridge. This porridge was made from indian meal which was got from the government. The porridge was made very thin and it was called "brahon".
    This "brahon" was made and distributed by a society of men who were headed by a man named Philoon, a teacher in the Hibernian school.
    People came about twice every day with cans and the "brahon" was divided among them according to the size of
    Philomena B. Fox