School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. People began to wear boots in olden times when they were nine of ten years old. Children go barefoot in this district in the summer but not in the winter. The water that the feet are washed in is usually thrown out. It is believed that if you leave the water that you wash your feet in, in a vessal for a night that the faries will make you come down frown bed and make you (come) throw it out. Boots are (m) not made locally but they are repaired locally. It has been a tradition in in families for four or five generations back.
    John Mc Cabe
    Tullyvin, Co. Cavan