School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. There was a man who lived in the townland of Crush. He was called Frank Brady and he used to do public works in Cootehill for two pence a day. When he came home he did the farm work. Before he returned to his work he lit a turf fire and took an hours sleep before it. During the twenty four hours he got two mugs of Indian meal porridge & sour milk.
    There was a shopkeeper who lived in Cootehill. During the Famine times he happened to have a lot of Indian meal. One day he had a man employed turning the meal to keep it from heating. One time
    Michael Joseph Mc Cabe
    Tullyvin, Co. Cavan