School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. One of the oldest roads, known as the old Drum road which connects Cavan with Monaghan, runs through he village of Drum and comes on to Lisnageer Post Office where it crosses the Ashfield road and continues on to where a very ancient Bridge known as Porters Bridge spans the river Annalee. It continues its course on to Lavey Strand where it joins up with Dublin road. The Bridge I have just mentioned is of very ancient design. It is about thirty feet high and has eight arches. One of the oldest roads that I know of about this district ran through part of the Tullyvin demesne. Traces of it can be seen still at Corick Bridge where
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Elizabeth Mc Mahon