School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    remaining part of the body appeared to be like a fish with the usual split tale. This man passed along the shore without making any remarks and she never moved out of her resting position. On two or three other occasions the same year he saw her out on a little island outside his farm in Lismeen.
  2. Gréin an Diabhail is the most harmful plant is pasture fields in this county. It has a purple blue blossom which forms into pods filled with seed and spreads over land quickly. In cultivating the ground where it is plentiful the root grows down, forms a clump and the root is harder cut with a spade than the root of a whin bush. I don't believe any animal eats this plant and it covers alot of the land when in pasturage and it is almost impossible to
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan