School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    his work. As he arrived at the place where the men stopped working he saw two of these geanncannachs very busy with a quern mill busy grinding his oats. One was feeding the querns and the other busy twisting the stone. They were so engaged at their work that they never found him approach. He stood watching them for a few moments and then said he, "it is hard for me to have yield when you are grinding my corn". As soon as he said these words the two little men disappeared into space leaving the two querns behind them. The old man returned to his house and he told what occured. The workmen went out and saw the quern mill, took it home with them and it remains on at this house (on) to the present day.
    About sixty years ago a Mermaid was seen in Loch-na-dTrí-gCaol on the western side along the shore at Derryevan. She was sitting or apparently resting on an oak stick that was eighteen inches above water 4 per. and a half from the shore. She appeared to be a beautiful golden haired girl of about twenty, The hair hanging down to her waist. The
    Brigid Coyle
    Coragh, Co. Cavan