School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    The tailors' implements of trade consists of the lap-board, the scissors, the tape and the chalk for marking in the cutting out. Shirts are made in some homes and the type of cloth used is the ordinary shirting. Of course in olden times shirts of cloth were made from flax and tow grown on the farm locally.
    Socks and stockings are still knitted in the homes locally but the thread used in knitting is foreign. There is but one spinning wheel in the district that I know off.
    On gall'ow days and local feast-days or on the death of a relative the people wear their best clothes.