School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. About one hundred years ago there lived in the townland of Coragh a man named James Carney. He dreamt on three successive nights about a crock of gold that was hidden in a field convenient to his home in the townland of Lattoon, Ballyjamesduff, Parish of Lurgan, locally known as "Cahill's hill," now in the possession of Bernard Coyle. This man James Carney was told in his dream that if he went to this place at mid-night he could get this crock of gold under a large stone that was covered by a few feet of earth. This crock of gold was safe-guarded by a monster eel in the little stream close by and a life was supposed to be lost before the crock of gold could be obtained by any person. Carney was told in his dream if he took his little dog with him and when he unearthed the crock of gold and was crossing the stream to then throw his dog to the monster eel that was supposed to attack him he'd get off with the gold safely while the eel was killing the dog. Carney made some preparations for to get this gold but when mid-night arrived he abandoned
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan